Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

​​​This privacy policy applies to CharCoat Passive Fire Protection, its corpora​​​te subsidiaries and affiliates (“CharCoat Passive Fire Protection”). By interacting with CharCoat Passive Fire Protection, including by visiting its properties, or by using its websites or any of its electronic applications (“Aps”), you agree to be bound by this privacy policy. This privacy policy has been developed by CharCoat Passive Fire Protection to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), federally enacted legislation which protects personal information and the way in which it is collected, used or disclosed, as well as any applicable privacy legislation in the province or country in which you reside. This privacy policy is effective January 1, 2005 and is amended from time-to-time.

Collection of Personal Information

CharCoat Passive Fire Protection has implemented policies and procedures that will protect the personal information and privacy of visitors to CharCoat Passive Fire Protection​’s properties and websites, which is an essential part of our service commitment. CharCoat Passive Fire Protection does not use or collect personal information of visitors unless the information is provided to CharCoat Passive Fire Protection on a voluntary basis, whether explicit or implied. The information set out below outlines the manner in which CharCoat Passive Fire Protection protects the privacy of visitors to its properties and websites. By visiting a CharCoat Passive Fire Protection property, or by accessing, browsing or using a CharCoat Passive Fire Protection website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with the provisions contained herein.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the CharCoat Passive Fire Protection website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Visitor Privacy

CharCoat Passive Fire Protection respects the confidential nature of personal information such as your name, telephone number, e-mail and postal addresses. You may provide such information to us, including through our websites or e-mail, and we may use that information to provide services to you. We recognize our obligation to protect such information from misuse. Any information provided by web visitors is stored in a secure location on our servers, accessible only by the employees of CharCoat Passive Fire Protection, its affiliates or contractors, who have agreed to be bound by our privacy policy. Unless visitors to our properties or websites have specifically consented, we will not release their personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will, however, disclose certain information to third parties when it is: necessary for the provision of CharCoat Passive Fire Protection’s services; for safety, security, insurance, or quality assurance purposes; or, required by law or requested by law enforcement.

When you visit any CharCoat Passive Fire Protection website, information may be collected automatically by the software that operates our websites (e.g., your Internet service provider, the site ​from which you linked, the time and date of your visit). Our servers do not track, collect or distribute personal information about visitors to our websites. The information which is collected is used by our technical personnel to compile aggregate statistics about the pages most frequently visited, how long people visit each page and the total number of daily visitors to our site. None of the information that we report allows for the personal identification of individuals.

If the CharCoat Passive Fire Protection websites contain links to websites other than those of our corporate affiliates, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.​

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the privacy practices of CharCoat Passive Fire Protection, please contact CharCoat Passive Fire Protection’s Privacy Officer at mail@CharCoat.com